Know Your Rights - Your Rights As A Prisoner

The information on this website is designed to help you to better know and understand the rights someone has while they are in prison. This website is an interactive version of IPRT and ICCL's 'Know Your Rights - Your Rights as a Prisoner' booklet.

The booklet is available for download in different formats by clicking the orange button.

Please don’t be put off by the amount of information on this website. You can read and/or print just the sections that are important to you. We have done our best to write and present this information as clearly as we can, and we start below by explaining some of the key words used on this website.

You can always click back to the 'Key Words' section if you come across a word you do not understand. We used Plain English Guidelines to help as many people as possible understand the information.

KYR Download

84 Page PDF


Data Privacy

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that could be used to identify you. Personal data can include your name, date of birth, address and sensitive information such as your health information. Rules about how this data can be used are set out by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data is ‘processed’ (used in some way) when any activity is carried out on the personal data, including the collection and storage of data or sharing data with someone else. Under GDPR, any person, public authority, agency, or other body processing the data needs to have a legal basis for doing so.


Who do I contact if I have concerns about how my personal data is being processed?

You have the right to expect your personal data will be stored safely and legally. If you have concerns about the privacy of your data, you could contact the Data Protection Commission by post. See this link.